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LS2 swap drive by wire problem

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Old Oct 17, 2008 | 01:32 PM
  #1  
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Default LS2 swap drive by wire problem

Hi. I just started up my LS2 for the first time. It just started right away. very nice.

However, there is a problem. The car wont take the throttle. The gaspedal is hooked up with the following conector, but nothing happens when i step on the throttle?

Do any of you have any idea of what is wrong? I have tried to find the problem but can't seem to find it by myself--

When ignition is on, the throttle body opens just a bit to be able to idle. But nothing happens when i step on the gas pedal.. Frustrating.

In advance, thanks for the help.

btw, is all from gmpp and new. Engine, wiring harness, and ecm so on.

Last edited by Najania; Oct 17, 2008 at 01:34 PM. Reason: new info
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Old Oct 17, 2008 | 02:21 PM
  #2  
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Something easy to try would be to run a wire from one of the mounting bolts on the pedal assembly to a good ground point.



Rick B.
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Old Oct 17, 2008 | 05:48 PM
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Good idea. But I have already tried that unfortunately. Does anyone have experince with drive by wire in here?
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Old Oct 17, 2008 | 07:25 PM
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Contact John at Speartech. He has been helping people with Drive-by-wire throttle bodies for years and is well known on the ls1tech boards.

(765) 378-4908
speartech@comcast.net
http://www.speartech.com/
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Old Oct 17, 2008 | 09:52 PM
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I guess that you already know that you need the Power Train Control Module (PCM), Accelerator Peddle with sensor and Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) module for that year engine. I'm not familiar with the wiring harness integration that you used but you should also have the OBD2 port somewhere and should be able to read it with a scanner. The scanner will tell you why you in REDUCED POWER MODE.

You should have a Diagnostic Trouble Code ( DTC) to work with. If you read and post the DTC's that you have I can provide you ALL the information that you need and the schematics to troubleshoot the issue.

They will look something like this: 10 PCM 0125 H or 10 PCM 0125 C

The H stands for HISTORY and the C stands for CURRENT.

I'm heavy into C5s so, I'm here to help you sort this out. Without reading the DTCs your just guessing.

Bill Curlee
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Old Oct 18, 2008 | 03:06 AM
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Hi Bill.

Plugged in my Tech2. It says; PO223
Throttle Position sensor 2 circuit high voltage1


What does that mean?
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Old Oct 18, 2008 | 07:07 AM
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Originally Posted by Najania
Hi Bill.

Plugged in my Tech2. It says; PO223
Throttle Position sensor 2 circuit high voltage1


What does that mean?
Heres the DTC definition straight out of the service manual:

DTC P0223
Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit , a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.

The TP sensors have opposite functionality . TP sensor 1 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at wide open throttle (WOT). TP sensor 2 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at WOT.

If the ECM detects TP sensor 2 signal voltage is too high, this DTC will set.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or the engine is operating.
The ignition 1 voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
DTC P0223 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is more than 4.725 volts for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Use the J 35616-B Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
If there is a condition with the TP sensors, the ECM defaults to reduced power mode for the entire ignition cycle, even if the condition is corrected.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step determines if a condition exists.

This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.

This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM/TCM fuse allows the ECM to power down completely.

This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.725 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice
Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in Cautions and Notices.

Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and a good ground with a DMM.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the ECM fuse from the underhood fuse block.

Notice
Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.


Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7

7
Install the ECM fuse into the underhood electrical center.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
1 V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

8
Test the signal 2 circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12

9

Important
The 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.


Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12

10
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12

11
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Important
The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.


Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 16
--

14
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Removal .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 17

17
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
System OK

If you have a TECH II this should be easy.

Bill
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Old Oct 18, 2008 | 07:21 AM
  #8  
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wow.. thats amazing. Very helpfull.
Thanks alot Bill C
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