C4 Tech/Performance L98 Corvette and LT1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine

18 degree heads

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Jan 22, 2012 | 09:37 PM
  #1  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default 18 degree heads

Anybody go the 18 degree heads yet, I'm sure someone has, but I probably missed it.

For my fall project,,, I'm tossing around the idea of 434 w/18 degree heads, single plane plane intake with @ 80mm throttle body intake,
Reply
Old Jan 22, 2012 | 09:41 PM
  #2  
cv67's Avatar
cv67
Team Owner
15 Year Member
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 81,241
Likes: 3,062
From: altered state
St. Jude Donor '05
Default

I wish!

think there is a guy here with that same setup name escapes me (stevexxx?)
Pretty stout setup

Hes a regular sure he will post

Last edited by cv67; Jan 22, 2012 at 10:06 PM.
Reply
Old Jan 22, 2012 | 09:52 PM
  #3  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

I cant see a reason to build , just another 434, it needs some spice, although every component involved with 18-degree heads costs more, I have no problem in making this a piece by piece process.

Less than 5 miles from me is an excellent Cylinder Head resource, so that part would be easy, and I would thoroughly enjoy welding up my own header tubes
Reply
Old Jan 22, 2012 | 09:58 PM
  #4  
1991Z07's Avatar
1991Z07
Safety Car
25 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 4,564
Likes: 109
From: Austin Texas
Default

Originally Posted by LD85
Anybody go the 18 degree heads yet, I'm sure someone has, but I probably missed it.

For my fall project,,, I'm tossing around the idea of 434 w/18 degree heads, single plane plane intake with @ 80mm throttle body intake,
Not too sure why you would WANT to go that route.

Your engine @ 7K RPM's NEEDS 1,758 CFM. That would be about 280 CFM per cylinder.

A set of Brodix 23 deg. T1 M2's like I have flow 309 CFM's.

To convert to 18 deg. heads?

Custom Intake
Custom Headers

Both will cost you a BUNCH of money.

23 deg. intakes & headers?

LOTS of choices.

EASY decision...
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 07:05 AM
  #5  
bjankuski's Avatar
bjankuski
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,149
Likes: 547
From: Glenbeulah Wi
Default

Originally Posted by 1991Z07
Not too sure why you would WANT to go that route.

Your engine @ 7K RPM's NEEDS 1,758 CFM. That would be about 280 CFM per cylinder.

A set of Brodix 23 deg. T1 M2's like I have flow 309 CFM's.

To convert to 18 deg. heads?

Custom Intake
Custom Headers

Both will cost you a BUNCH of money.

23 deg. intakes & headers?

LOTS of choices.

EASY decision...
It is not this simple. A 434 is definitely air flow limited and the better flowing the head the more power it will make (assuming a high performance build and not a low RPM stocker). At 100% VE a 434 will need 879 CFM (4 stroke has 1/2 the power strokes that you calculated) but since the head only has a limited amount of time to get air into the engine the better the flow the more power potential. A general rule of thumb is that a head that flows 309 CFM can support 632 HP and on a 434 it will peak HP at 6250 RPM if the correct parts are chosen. If you want peak HP to occur at 7000 RPM on a 434 you need cylinder heads that flow 350 CFM at 28in of depression.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 09:28 AM
  #6  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

Originally Posted by 1991Z07
Not too sure why you would WANT to go that route.

Your engine @ 7K RPM's NEEDS 1,758 CFM. That would be about 280 CFM per cylinder.

A set of Brodix 23 deg. T1 M2's like I have flow 309 CFM's.

To convert to 18 deg. heads?

Custom Intake
Custom Headers

Both will cost you a BUNCH of money.

23 deg. intakes & headers?

LOTS of choices.

EASY decision...
I have no concern for the custom parts, they are more available than you might be aware, and i can weld the headers, so zero issue there,, and cost is relative.

Bending air on a 434 for an optimum performance is always a challenge, hence the SB2 / 18-degree heads. Also, my local shop M&M Competition Engines, @ 2 miles away makes SB2.2 exclusively

18 degree will make for HP than 23 degree on performance engines , that's a fact, fast cars are expensive, that a fact as well.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 10:53 AM
  #7  
1991Z07's Avatar
1991Z07
Safety Car
25 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 4,564
Likes: 109
From: Austin Texas
Default

Originally Posted by bjankuski
It is not this simple. A 434 is definitely air flow limited and the better flowing the head the more power it will make (assuming a high performance build and not a low RPM stocker). At 100% VE a 434 will need 879 CFM (4 stroke has 1/2 the power strokes that you calculated) but since the head only has a limited amount of time to get air into the engine the better the flow the more power potential. A general rule of thumb is that a head that flows 309 CFM can support 632 HP and on a 434 it will peak HP at 6250 RPM if the correct parts are chosen. If you want peak HP to occur at 7000 RPM on a 434 you need cylinder heads that flow 350 CFM at 28in of depression.
My heads on a 427 make 750 HP and 695 lb./ft.

That's a fact...my engine builder has done half a dozen of them, and dynoed every one of them. Mine will be built to run E85, so the compression ratio will be in the 12.5:1 range to get the most out of the octane rating of the fuel.

My calculations were a bit off, and after looking at it closer I posted this in another thread...

For my M2 T1 227's, each port on the intake will need to be able to flow 309 CFM to not starve the cylinder.

A V8 engine gets a power stroke every 90 degrees: 720° ÷ 8 = 90°, which is four power stokes for each revolution of the crankshaft.

So in a single revolution, you have at least 4 cylinders filling with air simultaneously (but 90 deg. off of each other). 309 x 4 = 1,236 CFM
LD85:Understand why you are going that route then...if the builder is using that, then go with what they know best and you should be happy.

And I couldn't agree more about costs. It seems that you spend cubic dollars to get small gains sometimes...but you have to spend it.

It'll be interesting seeing the results of your project...
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 10:56 AM
  #8  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

Originally Posted by 1991Z07
And I couldn't agree more about costs. It seems that you spend cubic dollars to get small gains sometimes...but you have to spend it.
Tru dat!

All of the work on my first 3 engines was done here before the owner Bob, sold it to guys that used to work at INDY Cylinder Head, which is a premier MOPAR performance shop. i.e. Top Fuel etc.

http://mmcompetitionengines.com/

Last edited by LD85; Jan 23, 2012 at 11:06 AM.
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-5

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 05:32 PM
  #9  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

Spoke to my buddy at M&M, he says that a SB2.2 using Edelbrock Pro Port Heads, (they used to use the GM-011 heads) would cost $12k-$13k with me doing the assembly but with them blue printing the setup,,, and using a single plane EFI, tall deck block Dart Iron block, and hyd-roller, pump gas, 434CI.

I asked him for a ballpark power estimate and he said that he would "feel safe in saying @ 660-FWTQ and 675-FWHP range" , take it for what its worth

So, I'm stuffing the piggy bank and gonna put a freeze on gun purchases, my other hobby and go out and sale Automation Equipment like I never have before!

Today its a dream and I hope some tie after Thanksgiving, its a reality.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 06:38 PM
  #10  
racebum's Avatar
racebum
Race Director
15 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 16,027
Likes: 170
From: oregon
Default

reading all this..can see the draw to 18deg heads, but, if you're going to do the fab work wouldn't using a turbo be almost smarter? you can set the hp level anywhere you want, can maintain a hyd valvetrain and do not need any trick engine parts..except a very solid bottom end and if possible inconel exhaust valves.

something like

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cccYWADbHPw

would not be all that hard to do

and another in action

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpP20...eature=related

Last edited by racebum; Jan 23, 2012 at 06:41 PM.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 08:05 PM
  #11  
USAsOnlyWay's Avatar
USAsOnlyWay
Le Mans Master
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,270
Likes: 3
From: Seattle Area WA
Default

Why type of RPM is that going to end up turning?

Just another alternative which you could definitely build headers for, been getting that itch myself lately, LSx 454 or 500cid motor.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 08:18 PM
  #12  
tpi 421 vette's Avatar
tpi 421 vette
Melting Slicks
20 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Photogenic
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,108
Likes: 126
From: S.L.C. UT
Default

The AFR 235's flow in the 340cfm range, and the AFR 245's flow in the 350cfm range, both 18 degree territory. And they use off the shelf 23 degree stuff, although the 245's require a shaft system.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 08:48 PM
  #13  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

A lot to think, no doubt!
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 09:01 PM
  #14  
cv67's Avatar
cv67
Team Owner
15 Year Member
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 81,241
Likes: 3,062
From: altered state
St. Jude Donor '05
Default

Probably make more sense what Jim said more affordable.

Man the eye candy of an SB2...I get it.

Poverty sucks lol
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 10:31 PM
  #15  
bjankuski's Avatar
bjankuski
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,149
Likes: 547
From: Glenbeulah Wi
Default

Originally Posted by tpi 421 vette
The AFR 235's flow in the 340cfm range, and the AFR 245's flow in the 350cfm range, both 18 degree territory. And they use off the shelf 23 degree stuff, although the 245's require a shaft system.
The 245's should work well and save some money.
Reply
Old Jan 23, 2012 | 11:19 PM
  #16  
1989TransAm's Avatar
1989TransAm
Racer
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 478
Likes: 1
Default

"The AFR 235's flow in the 340cfm range, and the AFR 245's flow in the 350cfm range, both 18 degree territory."

I know what everyone is saying but I think there is more to this from my experiences. Comparing my motor to the LSX series I am down 30+ horsepower. Here are my stats.

1) 369cubes
2) 11.12:1 compression ratio
3) 280/280-233/233 camshaft on 113 LSA, .594" lift at valve.
4) AFR 210 heads modified by DR J., Flow 305cfm at .600" lift on his bench. Speed at the pushrod pinch is 315fps. 2.08/1.60 valves.
5.) Intake flows 336 cfm with maximum with max airspeed of 300fps at peak horsepower rpm of 6500rpm.

Everything is there and the best I can do is 420rwhp/417rwtq. If this was an LSX combination with the same exact specs I would be well past 450rwhp. IMHO I am thinking that the 18 degree and 15 degree heads utilize the available CFM better in creating horsepower. In other words it is much easier to make the power with the 18/15 degree heads than the 23 degree heads. I am still wrestling with this and found this thread quite interesting as I am looking into it myself.
Reply
Old Jan 24, 2012 | 07:15 AM
  #17  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

Originally Posted by 1989TransAm
IMHO I am thinking that the 18 degree and 15 degree heads utilize the available CFM better in creating horsepower. In other words it is much easier to make the power with the 18/15 degree heads than the 23 degree heads. I am still wrestling with this and found this thread quite interesting as I am looking into it myself.
I 100% agree! Look at how many engines are built with 23-degree parts and very rarely do I see "exceptional" numbers, and most times, the numbers are just flat out less than anticipated,,,, the math tells us one thing, and the result reveals something else.

The best engines I can recall reading about always seemed to have hi CR, and the ones that had crazy good numbers, well, I was always suspicious of those.


At this point, i.e. today, I don't see myself spending $12k but the engine in my car has probably only @ 10k miles on it, so I am in no rush, I'll read and study about this more, lots to consider, hood height and clearances etc.

The only custom part is the headers as far as I can see, everything else is off the shelf, although the heads are ported by a CNC , just as many others are. So off the shelf yes, and costly yes yes!
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To 18 degree heads

Old Jan 24, 2012 | 07:31 AM
  #18  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

Also, I agree that there are less costly options, if I had to do it on today's budget, I would buy a Dart SHP block ($1500) or Little M, and then throw my forged 406 parts into it, and add a blower or SC.
Reply
Old Jan 24, 2012 | 08:16 AM
  #19  
bjankuski's Avatar
bjankuski
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,149
Likes: 547
From: Glenbeulah Wi
Default

Originally Posted by 1989TransAm
"The AFR 235's flow in the 340cfm range, and the AFR 245's flow in the 350cfm range, both 18 degree territory."

I know what everyone is saying but I think there is more to this from my experiences. Comparing my motor to the LSX series I am down 30+ horsepower. Here are my stats.

1) 369cubes
2) 11.12:1 compression ratio
3) 280/280-233/233 camshaft on 113 LSA, .594" lift at valve.
4) AFR 210 heads modified by DR J., Flow 305cfm at .600" lift on his bench. Speed at the pushrod pinch is 315fps. 2.08/1.60 valves.
5.) Intake flows 336 cfm with maximum with max airspeed of 300fps at peak horsepower rpm of 6500rpm.

Everything is there and the best I can do is 420rwhp/417rwtq. If this was an LSX combination with the same exact specs I would be well past 450rwhp. IMHO I am thinking that the 18 degree and 15 degree heads utilize the available CFM better in creating horsepower. In other words it is much easier to make the power with the 18/15 degree heads than the 23 degree heads. I am still wrestling with this and found this thread quite interesting as I am looking into it myself.
I do not necessarily agree that there is anything magic with the LS heads that create more power than a similar flowing SBC head. The plain truth is that most LS heads outflow a SBC head and not until you spend big dollars on real good SBC heads will the engine make excellent power. I chassis dyno and tune approx. a hundred cars a year and always study the combination of parts in each car. The conclusion I have come to is that when the engines are equipped with similar power making parts, the engines will make similar power. It just takes more money to make a SBC perform at the same level as a LS engine with stock or near stock parts. You add a cam and headers to a LS 6.2 and it will knock down 450+ RWHP but it has heads that flow 330 CFM at .600 lift along with good supporting hardware from the factory like windage trays, excellent intake manifold, and 90mm throttle bodies.

I am not sure what your goals are but your combination could benifit from a cam with a tighter lobe seperation and more duration. It will idle rougher but it will hit harder and make more power if the cam was changed.
Reply
Old Jan 24, 2012 | 09:09 AM
  #20  
bjankuski's Avatar
bjankuski
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,149
Likes: 547
From: Glenbeulah Wi
Default

Originally Posted by 1991Z07
My heads on a 427 make 750 HP and 695 lb./ft.

That's a fact...my engine builder has done half a dozen of them, and dynoed every one of them. Mine will be built to run E85, so the compression ratio will be in the 12.5:1 range to get the most out of the octane rating of the fuel.

:
I am not saying a engine with heads like yours cannot make 750 HP, what I am pointing out is better flowing heads will make power more easily.

A rule of thumb is (intake flow X .256 X 8 = HP potential of a high performance street car), (intake flow x .280 x 8 = HP potential of a competition built engine designed for racing with limited on no street use), (intake flow x .311 x 8 = HP potential of an all out drag race engine, no compromises)

HP street (309 x .256 x 8) = 633 HP
Competition (309 x .280 x 8) = 692 HP
All out, no compromises (309 x .311 x 8) = 769 HP

These are rules of thumb and should only be used as that.
Reply



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE