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One Last Code! CO589

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Old Nov 23, 2011 | 11:04 PM
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Default One Last Code! CO589

Can anyone tell me what would cause this code?

When I start my car it says Service Ride Control and this code is intermittent between history and current.

I believe it has to do with my F45 system but I am note sure what the problem is exactly.

I have tried switching out the control module in the trunk for the shocks with another of the same year. I also have a switch up front where you choose the ride stiffness from another C5, I am wondering if that part is year specific and I have the wrong one?

Thank you!
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 08:27 AM
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Cant find much through searching.

Last edited by IDM; Nov 24, 2011 at 09:05 AM.
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 09:05 AM
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All the other car manufacturers show this code related to a left rear solenoid circuit open. I know nothing about the F45 suspension either so I can't help you. Hopefully Lucky, Bill Curlee or 8VETTE7 will see this thread. What year and type of car is yours?
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 09:32 AM
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Oh thank you

I have a 2001 Coupe

Would love to know which part needs replacing or attention.
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 11:07 AM
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From: Palmdale, Ca----- 2009 Cyber Gray 4LT A6 F55 452 RWHP 422 RWTQ- RIP 1998 C5 734 RWHP & 585 RWTQ-----
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Did you look here: scroll down on the page -

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-g...e-control.html

Here is a forum search that has the codes in the threads:
http://forums.corvetteforum.com/sear...rchid=27428717

I hope this helps some!

Thanks,Matt
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 11:32 AM
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looked there Im still clueless
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 12:24 PM
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Well,,,, Each F-45 Shock has a electrical solenoid valve at the lower end of the shock. The Real Time Dampening module sends a signal to it to control the oil flow orfice diameter in the shock valving.

That connection on the shock or the female pins in the connector are damaged.

Heres the write up for that issue: It give you some stuff to check electrically:

Document ID# 303631
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Tools Required
J 35616-C GM-Approved Terminal Test Kit
J 38125-D Terminal Repair Kit
J 42675 Flat-Wire Probe Adapter
Most intermittent conditions are caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring. Inspect for the following items:

Wiring broken inside the insulation
Poor connection between the male and female terminal at a connector.
Poor terminal to wire connection--Some conditions which fall under this description are poor crimps, poor solder joints, crimping over the wire insulation rather than the wire itself and corrosion in the wire to terminal contact area, etc.
Wire insulation which is rubbed through--This causes an intermittent short as the bare area touches other wiring or parts of the vehicle.
Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in order to duplicate the conditions required in order to verify the complaint.
Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents for test procedures to detect intermittent open, high resistance, short to ground, and short to voltage conditions.
Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure for advanced intermittent diagnosis.
Testing for Proper Terminal Contact
It is important to test terminal contact at the component and any inline connectors before replacing a suspect component. Mating terminals must be inspected to ensure good terminal contact. A poor connection between the male and female terminal at a connector may be the result of contamination or deformation.

Contamination may be caused by the connector halves being improperly connected. A missing or damaged connector seal, damage to the connector itself, or exposing the terminals to moisture and dirt can also cause contamination. Contamination, usually in the underhood or underbody connectors, leads to terminal corrosion, causing an open circuit or intermittently open circuit.

Deformation is caused by probing the mating side of a connector terminal without the proper adapter. Always use the J 35616-B when probing connectors. Other causes of terminal deformation are improperly joining the connector halves, or repeatedly separating and joining the connector halves. Deformation, usually to the female terminal contact tang, can result in poor terminal contact causing an open or intermittently open circuit.

Round Wire Connectors
Follow the procedure below to test terminal contact of Metri-Pack or 56 series terminals. Refer to the J 38125-D or the J 38125-4 Instruction Manual for terminal identification.

Follow the procedure below in order to test terminal contact.

Separate the connector halves.
Visually inspect the connector halves for contamination. Contamination may result in a white or green build-up within the connector body or between terminals. This causes high terminal resistance, intermittent contact, or an open circuit. An underhood or underbody connector that shows signs of contamination should be replaced in its entirety: terminals, seals, and connector body.
Using an equivalent male terminal from the J 38125-D , test that the retention force is significantly different between a good terminal and a suspect terminal. Replace the female terminal in question.
Flat Wire (Dock and Lock) Connectors

There are no serviceable parts for flat wire (dock and lock) connectors on the harness side or the component side.

Follow the procedure below in order to test terminal contact.

Remove the component in question.
Visually inspect each side of the connector for signs of contamination. Avoid touching either side of the connector as oil from your skin may be a source of contamination as well.
Visually inspect the terminal bearing surfaces of the flat wire circuits for splits, cracks, or other imperfections that could cause poor terminal contact. Visually inspect the component side connector to ensure that all of the terminals are uniform and free of damage or deformation.
Insert the appropriate adapter from the J 42675 on the flat wire harness connector in order to test the circuit in question.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 303631
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 12:41 PM
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IDM

Personally,,,, I think the F-45 Real Time Dampening system/ suspension to be a TOTAL WASTE OF TIME AND MONEY! You have the BASE FE1 suspension and shocks that are most likely thrashed and worn out!! When the system worked, I bet you can hardly tell the difference between the three suspension settings!!

I had that system on my 98 MN6 Coupe and HATED every minute of it!

If it were me,,,,,,, I would convert your suspension to a Z51 or ZO6 package with some NEW C6 ZO6 shocks. Oh,, purchase a new crow bar also if you make the swap. It will be used to pry the smile off your face and *** out of the seat!

Those up-grades,, you will think you died and went to new suspension heaven.

Its fairly easy to get rid of the entire RPO Function out of the BCM and that means you can use what ever shocks you want and NO CODES or Limit messages in the DIC!! You can also just install shock simulators BUT,, that just a band-aid as other parts of the electrical system can still give you F-45 issues later.


http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-t...ng-f-45-a.html
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 02:15 PM
  #9  
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So with my code the problem is at the connection at one of the 4 shock solenoids?

I know that my suspension sucks but it really hasn't bothered me.

I had bilsteins in my last C5 and didn't think anything of them.

I have 47k miles on my car and with the high HP I think the soft suspension actually helps me grab traction a lot and I dont think that my shocks are worn out, doesnt feel that way.

As far as safety at high speeds I'd probably want something tighter if I ended up doing high speed runs as it feels floaty and does have body roll.

The suspension is the ONLY thing stock on my car and I kind of enjoy having it ride like a Cadillac with 700hp. Comfortable and smooth.

I think if I ever were to do the suspension Id go all the way with pfadt coilovers and sways and zo6 alignment. Was really trying to fix this for free and avoid doing the entire suspension upgrade.

Thanks a lot
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Old Nov 24, 2011 | 02:21 PM
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Your issue is with the LEFT REAR shock'

Heres the complete write up and trouble guide:

DTC C0589 Left Rear Solenoid Circuit Open




Circuit Description
The ESC module uses the Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) method in order to control each shock absorber solenoid. Switching the voltage ON and OFF at each shock absorber solenoid, or pulse width modulating, limits the amount of current supplied to that particular solenoid. The ESC module periodically commands each shock absorber to an set PWM duty cycle in order to override the normal PWM command. During this set PWM duty cycle, the ESC module is able to perform a diagnostic test on each shock absorber solenoid, and can determine if a malfunction is present. The ESC module is only able to detect certain malfunctions during a given state (ON or OFF). In order to test for the conditions that set a DTC C0589, the ESC module must first command the LR solenoid OFF. The ESC module must be in a command OFF state. If a low voltage level is detected in the LR solenoid control circuit during the OFF state, the test is again repeated. If the ESC module determines that the voltage levels detected in both tests are lower than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ESC module detects a low voltage level (open circuit) on the LR solenoid control circuit during two diagnostic tests performed.
Detection for this DTC can only be accomplished when the LR solenoid is in the OFF state (0% duty cycle).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Stores a DTC C0589 in the ESC memory.
Commands 0% PWM duty cycle in order to disable the LR solenoid.
Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The ignition must be cycled before this DTC can change from current to history even if the malfunction is no longer present.
The ESC module no longer detects a low voltage level (open circuit) on the LR solenoid control circuit during two diagnostic tests.
A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Use the IPC clearing DTC feature.
Using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
An intermittent open on the solenoid control or supply lines.
An internal shock absorber solenoid open or high resistance value.
An intermittent open in the RTD relay contacts.
If the conditions for a DTC C0589 are current, the ESC module will disable LR solenoid (commanding 0% duty cycle) and the vehicle will experience a soft ride condition on the LR side of the vehicle.
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, cycle the LR shock absorber solenoid while moving the wiring and the connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Measures the resistance value of the LR shock absorber solenoid.

Tests for voltage at the supply circuit of the LR shock absorber.

Verifies that the electronic suspension control module is providing ground to the LR solenoid.

Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the LR solenoid.

Tests for an open or short to voltage in the LR shock absorber control circuit.

Tests for a short to ground in the LR shock absorber control circuit.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the RTD Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check

2
Disconnect the LR shock absorber connector.
Measure the resistance of the LR shock absorber solenoid.
Does the resistance measure within the specified value?
9.5-15.5ohms
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 11

3
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the supply circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid and the supply circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid.
With a scan tool, command the LR shock absorber solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5

5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6

6
Test the control circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9

7
Test the control circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9

8
Inspect for poor connections at the LR shock absorber solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11

9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ESC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12

10
Repair the supply circuit of the LR shock absorber solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 13
--

11
Replace the LR shock absorber. Refer to Shock Absorber Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--

12
Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--

13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 625405
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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Old Nov 25, 2011 | 08:56 PM
  #11  
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Bill so basically I need to check my drivers rear shock electric connection?
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Old Nov 25, 2011 | 09:07 PM
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YEP! Use the guide and check resistance, voltage and the connections

BC

Last edited by Bill Curlee; Nov 25, 2011 at 09:10 PM.
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