C5 Tech Corvette Tech/Performance: LS1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Code C1296

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Aug 18, 2006 | 12:12 PM
  #1  
redcycle13's Avatar
redcycle13
Thread Starter
Burning Brakes
Supporting Lifetime
20 Year Member
Veteran: Army
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 844
Likes: 46
From: Southaven MS
Default Code C1296

I already know its the brake booster. I'm looking for some technical information on how to fix it. Thanks in advance.
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2006 | 12:26 PM
  #2  
99FewteRC5's Avatar
99FewteRC5
Burning Brakes
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,208
Likes: 2
From: Long Beach CA
Default

A code c1296 is not a booster problem. Its a brake pressure switch fault.
DTC C1292, C1293, or C1296
Circuit Description
The EBCM uses the input from the brake fluid pressure sensor for more accurate braking control during VSES.

Conditions for Running the DTC
C1292
The ignition is ON.

C1293
The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).

C1296
The ignition is ON for 1.2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1292
The brake fluid pressure is less than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 3 deceleration cycles.

C1293
The brake fluid pressure is greater than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 2 consecutive ignition cycles.

C1296
One of the following conditions exists:

The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is greater than 4.9 volts for 2 minutes.
The brake fluid pressure sensor signal is less than 0.14 volts for 0.1 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.

• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.

• A deceleration cycle consists of the following sequence:

The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
The vehicle decelerates more than 8 km/h/second (5 mph/second) for 2 seconds.
The vehicle speed decelerates to less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool display that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range?
0.14-4.9 V
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the brake fluid pressure sensor connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value?
0.14 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Does the voltage measure less the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9

9
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

10
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

11
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

14
Replace the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply
Old May 1, 2019 | 11:47 AM
  #3  
Mike Raines's Avatar
Mike Raines
Instructor
 
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 119
Likes: 1
Default

How to clear DIC code for Brake Assist service light?
Reply
Old May 2, 2019 | 10:40 AM
  #4  
Mike Raines's Avatar
Mike Raines
Instructor
 
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 119
Likes: 1
Default

Is this the same for a c7. - z51
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To Code C1296





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:15 AM.

story-0
Every Corvette Grand Sport Explained! (C2, C4, C6, C7, & C8)

Slideshow: Every Corvette Grand Sport explained

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-26 07:13:44


VIEW MORE
story-1
Grand Sport & Grand Sport X Launch Alongside All-New 535hp LS6 V8!

Slideshow: Breaking down the 2027 Grand Sport, Grand Sport X, Stingray, and LS6 V8.

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-03-26 13:48:45


VIEW MORE
story-2
5 Reasons Bad Drivers Crash & 5 Ways to Avoid a Costly Mistake!

Slideshow: 5 reasons bad drivers crash sports cars & 5 ways to avoid a costly shame!

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-25 16:32:55


VIEW MORE
story-3
7 Bolt-On Upgrades From Extreme Online Store to Level Up Your C6 Corvette

Slideshow: Check out these easy-to-install upgrades from Extreme Online Store that reshape the look and feel of the C6 Corvette.

By Pouria Savadkouei | 2026-03-23 17:00:27


VIEW MORE
story-4
How Likely Are These Five 2027 Corvette Rumors to Be True?

There may be some big changes on the horizon.

By Brett Foote | 2026-03-18 06:55:42


VIEW MORE
story-5
9 Best Corvettes You Can Buy for Half Price (& 1 You Should NEVER Buy!)

Slideshow: 9 best Corvettes you can buy for half price (and 1 you shouldn't!)

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-17 10:20:26


VIEW MORE
story-6
8 Very Best Corvettes of Amelia Island 2026

Slideshow: 8 best Corvette of Amelia Island 2026

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-11 09:28:52


VIEW MORE
story-7
Top 10 WORST Corvette Engineering Failures of All Time!

Slideshow: Top 10 worst Corvette engineering failures

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-10 17:38:03


VIEW MORE
story-8
10 Records the C8 Corvette Generation Has SMASHED (& 1 Glaring Failure)

Slideshow: 10 records the C8 Corvette generation has SMASHED (& 1 glaring failure).

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-02 11:16:36


VIEW MORE
story-9
7 Wildest Corvette Concepts Ever Made

Out of the many Corvette concepts that exist, these are by far the wildest of the bunch.

By Brett Foote | 2026-03-02 11:03:54


VIEW MORE