C5 Tech Corvette Tech/Performance: LS1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

P0801 code...?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Apr 30, 2007 | 05:36 PM
  #1  
GrowLnZ06's Avatar
GrowLnZ06
Thread Starter
Advanced
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
From: Richmond Va
Default P0801 code...?

I am throwing this code... and my car is rather hard to get into reverse this have anything to do with it? what is the code... what can I do to fix it?
Reply
Old Apr 30, 2007 | 09:36 PM
  #2  
tblu92's Avatar
tblu92
Le Mans Master
20 Year Member
Conversation Starter
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,375
Likes: 328
From: CA.
St. Jude Donor '13-'14-'15
Default

Originally Posted by GrowLnZ06
I am throwing this code... and my car is rather hard to get into reverse this have anything to do with it? what is the code... what can I do to fix it?
YES p0801 code is Reverse inhibit solenoid control---either wires are cut--pigtail unplugged or solenoid doa---
Reply
Old Apr 30, 2007 | 09:40 PM
  #3  
Sick Z06's Avatar
Sick Z06
Racer
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 447
Likes: 0
From: San Jose Ca
Default

hopefully it's just unplugged or a bad solenoid.
Reply
Old Apr 30, 2007 | 10:27 PM
  #4  
Bill Dearborn's Avatar
Bill Dearborn
Tech Contributor
25 Year Member
Liked
Top Answer: 1
Top Answer: 3
 
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 41,026
Likes: 9,777
From: Charlotte, NC (formerly Endicott, NY)
Default

If the solenoid has failed you might have a difficult time shifting into reverse. GM anticipated that failure mode and made the reverse inhibit solenoid so it could be overridden in case of a solenoid failure. Take a look at the diagnostics and see if you can find the problem. The PCM, solenoid and wiring between the two are suspect.

DTC P0801




Circuit Description
With the ignition ON battery voltage is supplied directly to the reverse inhibit solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the internal fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes, causing DTC P0801 to set. DTC P0801 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
Condition must exist for a minimum of 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails and stores this information in the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
A last test failed, or current DTC clears, when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
Low system voltage can cause this DTC to set. When reviewing captured data, verify if a low system voltage condition was present at the time the DTC was stored in memory.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. Listen for an audible click when the reverse inhibit solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

3. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the reverse inhibit solenoid. The ENG IGN 1 fuse supplies power to the coil side of the reverse inhibit solenoid.

5. Verifies that the powertrain control module (PCM) is providing ground to the reverse inhibit solenoid.

6. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the reverse inhibit solenoid.

Step
Action
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 5.7L

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the reverse inhibit solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the reverse inhibit solenoid turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Observe the Freeze Frame and/or Failure records data for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame and/or Failure records data that you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the reverse inhibit solenoid.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11

5
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid.
With a scan tool, command the reverse inhibit solenoid ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the control circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

8
Test the control circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

9
Inspect for poor connections at the reverse inhibit solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

11
Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the reverse inhibit solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the reverse inhibit solenoid. Refer to Gear Select/Skip Shift Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

14
Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

Select DTC.
Select Clear Info.
Operate the vehicle.
Select Specific DTC.
Enter DTC P0801.
Has the test run and passed?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2

15
With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 5.7L
System OK

Bill
Reply
Old May 1, 2007 | 05:22 AM
  #5  
GrowLnZ06's Avatar
GrowLnZ06
Thread Starter
Advanced
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
From: Richmond Va
Default

Thanks for the replies... maybe I should check into that lol
Reply
Old May 1, 2007 | 05:23 AM
  #6  
GrowLnZ06's Avatar
GrowLnZ06
Thread Starter
Advanced
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 71
Likes: 0
From: Richmond Va
Default

Only thing I like about it... is my Fiance could never drive my car cause you have to really muscle it into Reverse lol
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To P0801 code...?





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 AM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE