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all codes still there, what to do next???

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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 01:35 PM
  #1  
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Default all codes still there, what to do next???

So, after posting here, changing the battery (got a new Odyssey 1500), checked the ground I could find.
All codes are back, Service traction control is back as soon as I start the car

What to do next????

How ca I be sure that The steering sensor need to be change, as it look like a big job I don't want to do it for nothing.

also what is the door control module voltage level issue and how can I fixe it???

Thanx
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 02:06 PM
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Since I am not familiar with your earlier post and codes, you my want to give us more of a clue now.
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 02:18 PM
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Most often the traction control codes are a result of wheel sensors not working--I would check each pigtail on each wheel to make sure they are plugged in correctly and see if they are foulded or dirty--A bad or shorted ground is often the cause---They get fouled in rainy snowy conditions easily--Also bumpy roads or railroad tracks will often set TC codes --A good indicator of a bad connection--
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 03:44 PM
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CODES! Please pull up all the CODES and post the DTC with sufixes...
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 03:47 PM
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There is more than one ground in the car. Unlike a rust prone metal car each electrical circuit has to have its own return wire to a ground point on the frame. There are 4 grounds that you can reach from under the hood. Two at the front of the frame rails and two below the battery. G108 is one of the ones under the battery location (you don't need to pull the battery to see them) and that is where the EBCM electronics are grounded. The BPMV motor and solenoids are grounded at G103 which is co-located with G101. There are also grounds at the bottom of each A pillar. When you check the wiring for grounds and voltage you need to trace the harness to inspect it for damage, disconnect all of the connectors and make sure the pins are making good contact and they are not corroded.




A steering sensor that has failed or has a low output voltage can cause TC and AH failures. The sensor gets its voltage input from the EBCM. A low sensor output voltage could be due to a poor EBCM ground, poor voltage input to the EBCM, a failed EBCM or a failed sensor. That is why you were told to check the voltage and grounds first. Those issues are usually less costly and easier to fix than replacing an EBCM or steering sensor. The steering sensor isn't the hardest thing to change on the car and a lot of forum members have changed the sensor themselves.

DTC B2262-B2265

Circuit Description

The driver door module (DDM) and the passenger door module (PDM) receive mirror position signals from the mirror horizontal and vertical position sensors. These signals are used by the door modules for memory recall functions of the driver and passenger mirrors. The door modules command the mirror memory settings based upon the voltage level received back from the position sensors. Each door module provides a 5 volt supply, a signal and a ground circuit for each of the position sensors. The horizontal and vertical position sensors are variable resistors that the door modules monitor voltage levels across. When a memory setting is recalled, the door modules command the mirror motors in the appropriate directions until the stored position sensor voltage levels are achieved. The DDM and PDM monitor the signal circuits to determine if the voltage level is out of range. If the DDM or PDM detects a voltage level out of range for greater than 2 seconds, a DTC is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • The DDM or PDM detects a mirror position sensor signal voltage range under 0.1 volts or over 4.78 volts.
  • Condition must be present for greater than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • Stores a history DTC B2262, B2263, B2264 or B2265 in the DDM or PDM memory.
  • These DTCs can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
  • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
Bill
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 04:48 PM
  #6  
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code are the following

door control module voltage level issue

10PCM P0171 H
28TCS C1287 H
C1288 H
40BCM B0502 HC
B0507 HC
60IPC U1160 H
AOLDCM B2262 H
B2264 H

I cleared them all, but couldn't clear the AOLDCM codes.
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Old Dec 26, 2009 | 05:10 PM
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The one giving you the C code is

DTC P0502




Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) assembly provides vehicle speed information to the powertrain control module (PCM). The VSS assembly is a permanent magnet generator. The VSS produces an AC voltage as rotor teeth on the differential ring gear pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage to vehicle speed. The PCM uses the vehicle speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.

If the PCM detects a low vehicle speed when there is a high engine speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0502 sets. DTC P0502 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC
No MAP sensor DTCs P0107 or P0108.
No TP sensor DTCs P0122 or P0123.
No TFP manual valve position switch DTC P1810.
The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa. (0-15 psi).
The engine torque is 54-542 N·m (40-400 lb ft).
The TP angle is greater than 12 percent.
The engine speed is greater than 3000 RPM.
The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission output speed is less than 150 RPM for 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
The PCM commands second gear only.
The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
The PCM freezes transmission adapt functions.
The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
The PCM stores DTC P0502 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the rotor teeth on the differential ring gear for damage.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Disable the traction control system when performing this step. When the ignition key is cycled to the OFF position and then cycled back ON, the traction control system defaults to ON.

This step tests the VSS assembly.

This step tests the integrity of the VSS assembly.

DTC P0502 Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls

2
Install a Scan Tool .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Important:
Before clearing the DTC, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.


Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
Clear the DTC.
Raise and support the rear axle assembly.
Start the engine.
Disable the traction control system.
Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the Scan Tool Transmission OSS increase with the drive wheel speed?
--
Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the VSS assembly.
Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance of the VSS assembly.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
976-2354 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13

4
Measure the resistance from terminal B of the VSS assembly to ground.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified range?
50 K ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 13

5
Place the transmission in NEUTRAL.
Select AC volts on the DMM.
Hold one rear wheel from turning.
Rotate the other wheel by hand.
Measure the AC voltage from terminal A and B of the VSS assembly.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
0.3 V AC
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13

6
Reconnect the engine wiring harness to the VSS assembly.
Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C2-20 and C2-21.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
976-2354 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Measure the resistance from terminal C2-21 to ground.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified range?
50 K ohms
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10

8
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
2354 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12

9
Reconnect the PCM connector C2.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the VSS assembly.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the high circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS assembly for a short to power.
Test the low circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS assembly for a short to power. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14

10
Test the high circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS assembly for a short to ground.
Test the low circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS assembly for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 15
--

11
Test the high circuit (CKT 400) of the VSS assembly for an open.
Test the low circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS assembly for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 15
--

12
Test the high circuit (CKT 400) and the ground circuit (CKT 401) of the VSS assembly for a short together.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 15
--

13
Replace the VSS assembly.

Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 15
--

14
Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 15
--

15
Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

Select DTC.
Select Clear Info.
Operate the vehicle so that the transmission output speed is greater than 500 RPM for 3 seconds.
Select Specific DTC.
Enter DTC P0502.
Has the test run and passed?
--
System OK
Go to Step 1



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As for the other DTC that involve the DCM, disconnect the module and inspect the connectors for corrosion. Read the voltages on the power wires and the Grounds to a known good chassis ground.

Post results.

BC
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Old Jan 24, 2010 | 11:33 AM
  #8  
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From: Morehead City, NC 28557
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"There is more than one ground in the car. Unlike a rust prone metal car each electrical circuit has to have its own return wire to a ground point on the frame. There are 4 grounds that you can reach from under the hood. Two at the front of the frame rails and two below the battery. G108 is one of the ones under the battery location (you don't need to pull the battery to see them) and that is where the EBCM electronics are grounded. The BPMV motor and solenoids are grounded at G103 which is co-located with G101. There are also grounds at the bottom of each A pillar. When you check the wiring for grounds and voltage you need to trace the harness to inspect it for damage, disconnect all of the connectors and make sure the pins are making good contact and they are not corroded."

So, which ground should you check if you get code C1288 often? I cleaned all 4 under-hood grounds, and both battery leads today, and still threw the code.

Thanks, Bob

Last edited by ramairbrc; Jan 24, 2010 at 06:17 PM.
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