TCS code 1226
So far, I have checked the harness between the car and the LF sensor, all connections are good and tight. I have switched the cables from left to right on the car, and the problem stays on the left... I even installed a brand new hub on the left side, and still get the 1226 after driving 3-10 miles. So, after doing some more searching here on the forum, I have noticed some people saying the 1226 code is for the LF wheel, and some are saying it is for the RF wheel...
Can someone please clarify? It would make more sense that 1225 would be left, and 1226 would be the right side, but I dont know at this point... Maybe I should put the new hub on the right side???
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DTC C1225 LF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
DTC C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
DTC C1227 LR Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
DTC C1228 RR Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
2000 Chevrolet Corvette | Corvette (VIN Y) Service Manual | Document ID: 497797
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DTC C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
Circuit Description
The speed sensor used on this vehicle is a single point magnetic pickup. This sensor produces an AC signal that the EBCM uses the frequency from to calculate the wheel speed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC can be set anytime the brake is not depressed and no wheel speed sensor hardware DTCs are present, and the EBCM sees a wheel speed variation of more than 14 km/h (9 mph) for 2.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
• Indicators that turn on:
- ABS indicator
- Car Icon (TCS indicator)
• Messages displayed on the DIC:
- Service ABS
- Service Traction System
- Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks the resistance of the WSS.
Checks if the WSS CKTs are shorted together.
DTC C1226 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Inspect the WSS wiring and connectors for damage.
Inspect WSS for looseness or damage.
Is physical damage of sensor evident?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the WSS at the sensor pigtail.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals A and B of the WSS.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
850-1350 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 7
4
With J 39200 DMM still connected, select the mV AC scale.
Spin the wheel as fast as you can by hand while monitoring the AC output.
Is the AC voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 100 mV
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure resistance between terminals 14 and 30 of the J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
850-1350 ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Reconnect all connectors.
Carefully test drive vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for at least 30 seconds while monitoring a scan tool.
Does DTC reset as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
7
Replace wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Hub/Speed Sensor Replacement in Front Suspension.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 10
--
8
• If the resistance was low, repair short between CKTs 833 and 872.
• If the resistance was high, check for an open in CKTs 833 or 872.
• If a repair of the jumper harness is needed, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
If it does so it's the wiring, if it gives you the opposite code it's the sensor ow wheel bearing.
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
DTC C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
DTC C1227 LR Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
DTC C1228 RR Excessive Wheel Speed Variatio
Left side _ Drivers
Right side_ Passengers
So in your case it would be the Passenger front wheel.
The wire coming out of the wheel speed sensor connects to a 18" jumper harness, then to the main harness. It is very common for people to have a weak female pin in one of those connections. The wire harness could be the problem or inside the wheel speed sensor.
If everything checks out good, it's time to take a trip to Auto Zone for a new bearing. You can buy a replacement AC Delco bearing from your dealer if you want to, or get the exact same bearing in a different box for half the price (~$150) from Auto Zone While you’re at it, this is a good time to upgrade the lug studs and add spindle ducts.



















