C5 Tech Corvette Tech/Performance: LS1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

havc code what is it B0361

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old May 30, 2011 | 11:16 AM
  #1  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default havc code what is it B0361

any help here thanks
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 12:52 PM
  #2  
PEERPSI's Avatar
PEERPSI
Pro
15 Year Member
All Eyes On Me
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 545
Likes: 4
From: Calgary Alberta
Default

DTC B0361, B0363, B0365, or B0367
Circuit Description
The following DTCs are for the left and right air temperature actuators:

B0361 and B0363 are for the left air temperature actuator
B0365 and B0367 are for the right air temperature actuator
The HVAC control module commands the air temperature actuators to move by controlling the voltage supplied on the control circuit. A signal voltage of 0 volts or a signal voltage of 5 volts rotates the air temperature actuator. A voltage of 2.5 volts stops the door. The HVAC control module determines the current position of the actuator by monitoring the voltage on the signal circuit. The feedback potentiometer is a function of the motor position. The HVAC control module controls the air temperature actuator door positions in order to maintain the selected air temperature.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is turned ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The HVAC control module detects the signal circuit is less than 5 counts (0.09 V), for B0361 and B0365, or more than 250 counts (4.9 V), for B0363 and B0367.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
A default value will be used for the sensor data by the HVAC control module in an attempt to maintain the air temperature selected by the driver. This default value will be displayed on the scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will become history if the HVAC control module no longer detects a failure.
The history DTC will clear after 100 fault free ignition cycles.
The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
A disconnected or broken door may also set this DTC by allowing the air temperature actuator to travel to its internal stops, an overtravel condition. If condition not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Tests for a default setting viewed by the scan tool.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

Tests for a short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics

Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter is within the specified range?
5-250 counts
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Place the appropriate air temperature switch from the warmest position to the coldest position.

Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter remains near the specified value?
127 counts
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the appropriate air temperature actuator.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator to a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.90 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator and the low reference circuit of the air temperature actuator.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the jumper wire to a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.09 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the 5 volt reference circuit at the air temperature actuator connector to a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.90 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to ground, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12

9
Test the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to ground, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

10
Test the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 11

11
Test the low reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

14

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the air temperature actuator.


Replace the appropriate air temperature actuator. Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left or Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.


Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 849041
2004 Chevrolet Corvette
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 01:35 PM
  #3  
dmarkshark's Avatar
dmarkshark
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,014
Likes: 5
From: Rockwall TX
Default

Simply put, its the drivers side actuator. Does it have an H or C code after it?
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 03:10 PM
  #4  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default

would having a vacume leak affect the actuator ?
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 03:11 PM
  #5  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default

where is the actuator ?
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 03:13 PM
  #6  
dgrant3830's Avatar
dgrant3830
Tech Contributor
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 10,962
Likes: 29
From: Van Buren Arkansas
Wounded Warrior Escort '11
Default

The actuator is located up under the driver's side footwell, right side on the hvac box itself. Its a pita to get too but it can be done. I did mine recently. Here was the cause of my code: Picture is of the driver's side actuator.

Last edited by dgrant3830; May 31, 2011 at 08:10 AM. Reason: correction
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 04:11 PM
  #7  
BigGun's Avatar
BigGun
Drifting
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,596
Likes: 67
From: Bahama North Carolina
Default

Originally Posted by bigjohn19136
would having a vacume leak affect the actuator ?
No.
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 07:27 PM
  #8  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default

H also Bo441 H
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-3

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-4

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-5

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
story-8

5 MOST and 5 LEAST Popular Corvette Model Years in History!

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

2027 Corvette Buyer's Guide: Everything You Need to Know!

 Joe Kucinski
Old May 30, 2011 | 07:32 PM
  #9  
jrose7004's Avatar
jrose7004
Team Owner
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 58,489
Likes: 1,810
From: Oklahoma City OK
C6 of Year Finalist (appearance mods) 2019
Default

H is for history, C is for current. The code is not current.
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 08:12 PM
  #10  
dgrant3830's Avatar
dgrant3830
Tech Contributor
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 10,962
Likes: 29
From: Van Buren Arkansas
Wounded Warrior Escort '11
Default

Clear the code and see if it comes back. When you clear it, this forces the actuator to reset and retest itself.
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 08:15 PM
  #11  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default

thank you i cleared all codes i'll see tomorrow what happens
Reply
Old May 30, 2011 | 10:22 PM
  #12  
dmarkshark's Avatar
dmarkshark
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,014
Likes: 5
From: Rockwall TX
Default

Just curious, you seem concerned with this code? Is there anything else happening with your AC system, or is all fine, but you have this code?
Reply
Old May 31, 2011 | 06:23 AM
  #13  
bigjohn19136's Avatar
bigjohn19136
Thread Starter
Pro
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
From: philadelphia pa
Default

air is not coming out the proper vents or i should say it's coming out all the vents at the same time
Reply
Old May 31, 2011 | 07:45 AM
  #14  
dmarkshark's Avatar
dmarkshark
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,014
Likes: 5
From: Rockwall TX
Default

Is this a dual control unit? IF so, and you cannot control where the air comes from in either auto or manual, than it sounds like a vacumn leak. Let us know if that is the case, as someone here will step in and tell you where to look.

Last edited by dmarkshark; May 31, 2011 at 07:52 AM.
Reply
Old Sep 13, 2011 | 06:33 PM
  #15  
bentvalve's Avatar
bentvalve
Advanced
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
From: Saugus Ca,
Default hmmmm!

My car suffers from a similar problem (02' zo6). Recently when i start my car about 85% of the time there is a loud vacuum leak or rushing air sound but once the motor runs for about 30 sec. or so the sound goes away. Or if I turn the A/C on while the sound is present it goes away and than returns if I turn it off


My A/C would start to blow cold than stop, I looked down at the A/C control and noticed the little orange light on the climate control would be blinking.

The car idols, runs and drives great

See profile for mods
Reply
Old Sep 13, 2011 | 06:42 PM
  #16  
lucky131969's Avatar
lucky131969
Tech Contributor
15 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Community Builder
Liked
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 19,342
Likes: 1,123
From: Dyer, IN
Default

Originally Posted by bentvalve

The car idols......



Reply
Old Sep 13, 2011 | 06:50 PM
  #17  
bentvalve's Avatar
bentvalve
Advanced
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
From: Saugus Ca,
Default hahahaha

idles
Reply
Old Sep 15, 2011 | 11:48 PM
  #18  
bentvalve's Avatar
bentvalve
Advanced
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
From: Saugus Ca,
Default

anybody???
Reply
Old Sep 16, 2011 | 08:43 AM
  #19  
dgrant3830's Avatar
dgrant3830
Tech Contributor
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 10,962
Likes: 29
From: Van Buren Arkansas
Wounded Warrior Escort '11
Default

Originally Posted by bentvalve
anybody???
You should start your own thread. If I was you, I'd be looking for a vacuum leak. Now if you are hearing this sound coming from the inside of the car, start there. But its its in the engine compartment, go there obviously. Pull your codes as a large vacuum leak will show up in the codes.
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To havc code what is it B0361





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 AM.

story-0
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-1
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-3
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-4
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-5
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-6
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-7
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE
story-8
5 MOST and 5 LEAST Popular Corvette Model Years in History!

Slideshow: 5 most and least popular Corvette model years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-08 13:25:01


VIEW MORE
story-9
2027 Corvette Buyer's Guide: Everything You Need to Know!

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette buyer's guide

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-17 16:41:08


VIEW MORE