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Oxygen Sensor Problems??

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Old Sep 24, 2011 | 08:37 AM
  #1  
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Default Oxygen Sensor Problems??

I purchased a 01 last year at the end of the season, put about 500 miles on it before storing. Since this spring I've had problems with the engine light coming on frequently. The most recent code is P1153. The oxygen sensor was replaced, ran it for 30 miles or so...same thing. Dealer says sensor shorted out, and replaced. Dealer suggested possible fuel contamination, so ran plenty of new high test through system. (I mistakenly stored it with a full tank of 89 octane and Stabil). Now they're suggesting my after-market Dynatech headers could be a possible cause. With the headers I have a Corsa system with cats. Anyone had problems with after-market exhaust systems?

I've owned a 79 and a 66, and the C5's are totally new to me. Any help or suggestions are appreciated. I can't get a sticker till I get this issued resolved.

Thanks

Dave
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Old Sep 24, 2011 | 10:41 AM
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Sounds like you may need to find a reputable tuner. The long tube headers place the oxygen sensors further in the exhaust stream. Generally 02 sensors need their switching points adjusted for the cooler exhaust temps being located further away from the heads. Also may want to check the harness of the 02 sensors to make sure they are pulled away from the exhaust and not melted. If everything looks OK, you may just end up tuning the 02 sensor codes out.
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Old Sep 24, 2011 | 10:46 AM
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Dave

WHAT other DTCs are you seeing. That data is IMPORTANT. Yes the O2 sensor DTCs is causing your emissions issue but, there may be other problems that are causing this issue.

Please list all the DTCs that are present and make sure that you include the H & C sifixes that accompany the code.

Here is what your DTC says:

DTC P1133 or P1153
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this time , the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S switches from rich to lean, and from lean to rich. When the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, DTC P1133 or P1153 will set.

A lean to rich switch occurs when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch occurs when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle.

Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0200, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1415, P1416, P1441, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set.
The loop status is Closed.
The engine run time is more than 160 seconds.
The engine speed is between 1,000 RPM and 2,300 RPM.
The ignition 1 signal is between 9 volts and 18 volts.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 50°C (122°F).
The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge solenoid is more than 0 percent.
The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20 g/s and 50 g/s.
The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The HO2S lean to rich and rich to lean switches are less than a calibrated amount.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids

Important
Before you service the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when you diagnose or replace the module. Verify that the gaskets are correctly installed. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing a component harness connector, use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

Inspect the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to a PCM ground. An HO2S high signal circuit that is shorted to a PCM ground will not cause an HO2S low voltage DTC to set, but will set a switching DTC.
A malfunction in the HO2S heater circuits will cause a DTC P1133 to set. Inspect the HO2S heater circuits for intermittent opens or connections.
An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen comes through the HO2S wires. Inspect all HO2S wires and connections for breaks and for contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step determines if the fault is present. This test may take 5 minutes for the diagnostic test to run.

When DTCs 1133 and P1153 are set at the same time, a fuel contamination condition is present.

An exhaust leak 6-12 inches from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.

This step verifies whether a good ground circuit is available.

This step verifies the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.

This step verifies the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.

Certain room-temperature vulcanizing (RTV) silicone gasket materials release vapors that can contaminate the HO2S. Silicone in the fuel can also cause silicone contamination. If the sensors appear to be contaminated by silicone, and if the silicone sealant has a non-silicone base, advise the customer to try a different fuel company. A missing fuel filler restrictor indicates the customer may have used leaded fuel.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important
If any DTCs except DTC P1133 or P1153, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.


Install a scan tool.
Start the engine and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC in the supporting text.
Use the scan tool in order to monitor the DTC information.
Did DTC P1133 or P1153 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids

3
Did both DTC P1133 and P1153 also fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4

4
Inspect for an exhaust system leak. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.
If you find an exhaust leak, repair the exhaust leak as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5
Inspect the following items:

Verify that the HO2S is securely installed.
Inspect for corrosion on the terminals.
Inspect the terminal tension at the HO2S and at the PCM.
Inspect for damaged wiring.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 6

6
Disconnect the HO2S.
Jumper the HO2S low signal circuit on the PCM side to a known good ground.
Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage on the Engine 1 Data List.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
350-550 mV
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10

7
Jumper the HO2S high and low signal circuits on the PCM side to a battery ground.
Use the scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
200 mV
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9

8

Important
Determine and correct the cause of the contamination before replacing a sensor. Inspect for the following conditions:

Fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
Use of an improper RTV sealant
Engine oil or coolant consumption. Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical-5.7L.

Replace the affected heated oxygen sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 and/or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--

9
Remove the jumper wire from the HO2S low signal circuit.
Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit to a battery ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

10
Repair the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 14
--

11
Repair the open in the HO2S low signal circuit, or repair the poor PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 14
--

12
Repair the HO2S high signal circuit for an open, or repair the poor PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--

14
Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2

15
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 671906
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette



Have you checked the O2 sensor fuse?

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Old Sep 25, 2011 | 05:36 AM
  #4  
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thanks to all for your help

dave
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