Active Handling - Multiple Problems
Suddenly, I am having multiple problems with the ACTIVE HANDLING:
1. The car will suddenly reduce power when making a turn (not even a particularly fast turn!). The brake depresses on its own and a rather scary "out of my control" feeling results.
2. The "service active handling" lights up followed by "service vehicle soon".
3. At other times, the "active handling warming up" lights up.
My usual mechanic for brakes, radiators, etc. (whom I completely trust) tried to read the codes but does not know how to fix the problem. He said he thinks there has been a recall for this.
However, I do not see anything written about a recall. (I have had both 1999 recalls done - on seatbelts and the steering column).
Having had awful experiences at dealerships, I do not want to go to a dealership without some sort of information on what is wrong.
Can anyone help?
Last edited by Bythesea; Jan 12, 2013 at 09:59 PM.






Read and post your OWN DTCs. Its easy and necessary for any real technical assistance!
Could be something really simple or very complex. The DTCs will help figure it out. Once you post what you initially find, If there are a LOT of DTCs,, PLEASE,,,, clear them and take the car for a drive and then read what you have..
Bill
The active handling problem started about a month after the new tires. Also, I had had a "check engine" light but that was fixed with a new hose.




The active handling problem started about a month after the new tires. Also, I had had a "check engine" light but that was fixed with a new hose.
I can do the calculations to tell you if your sizes are incorrect.
Please verify all 4 tire sizes.
Toque
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
Suddenly, I am having multiple problems with the ACTIVE HANDLING:
1. The car will suddenly reduce power when making a turn (not even a particularly fast turn!). The brake depresses on its own and a rather scary "out of my control" feeling results.
2. The "service active handling" lights up followed by "service vehicle soon".
3. At other times, the "active handling warming up" lights up.
My usual mechanic for brakes, radiators, etc. (whom I completely trust) tried to read the codes but does not know how to fix the problem. He said he thinks there has been a recall for this.
However, I do not see anything written about a recall. (I have had both 1999 recalls done - on seatbelts and the steering column).
Having had awful experiences at dealerships, I do not want to go to a dealership without some sort of information on what is wrong.
Can anyone help?
28TCS:
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction
C1283 Excessive Time to Center Steering
C1286 Steering Sensor Bias Malfunction
C1287 Steering Sensor Rate Malfunction
And the problem that you are having is that the "Steering Wheel Position Sensor - GM Part # 26058286" has gone bad on your car and it's the part that tells your computer that you are losing control of the car. The function of the Active Handling System is to prevent you from totaling the car should you happen to lose traction and start to lose control of the vehicle and it does that by cutting the power assist on your steering and applying ONE of the rear brakes on the opposite corner of the car from the direction it is turning. You can turn Active Handling off every time you get in the car, too... But... This video will explain it better than I can:
Now... For the REALLY GOOD NEWS!! You're gonna LOVE this... You have a 1999 Corvette just like I do. GM discontinued the steering wheel position sensor for the 1999-2000 Corvettes and no after market parts houses have picked up the ball and ran with it so... There isn't a new SWPS to be found anywhere in this galaxy!! And there's a little removable pin that comes in a new one which is removed and thrown away after it has been installed and the steering wheel position has been centered. It used to be a $350 dealer only part but now you simply can not find one anywhere in the world... I've been searching for one for over a year now!
Now here's the real pisser... You can buy one for a 1997-98 or a 2001-07 damn near anywhere - dealer, Auto Zone, etc... for about $65!! But they are not interchangeable with the '99-00 models.
I bought a used one on eBay for $375 and was told that any shop with a Tech II instrument (never seen one but it's a high dollar electronics gizmo that costs a few grand to buy - not a common instrument for Joe Shadetree to own) could set the YAW rate or some technical term to that effect with one of those BUT that one was centered at the time it was removed so I should have no problem installing it. That alone is a job for someone with Go Go Gadget Arms to install because you have to pull the steering column to get to it which splices at the firewall and you can see the bolt... GOOD LUCK!!
So I found another used one on eBay that was attached to a steering column - another arm and a leg purchase - thinking I would do this swap myself and it is already mounted so how ****ing hard could it be...?? One bolt at the splice, four bolts under the dash and a couple of electric clips... PIECE OF CAKE!! (That's how I learned about the splice from hell)
My car is at the dealer who is telling me they can't locate a new one anywhere (No ****, Sherlock! Why did you think I toted a used sensor and a complete steering column down there for, ya ****ing moron! I think I established that prior to taking all of that to you!)

I was coming on here to see if there was a way to set the sensor with that Tech II or not?! Or if the dealer is retarded. The man above who commented on this already - Mr. Bill Curlee - take any advice that he gives you now and in the future as GOLD! That man is the best friend you will ever meet in the Corvette world and will go above and beyond to help you if he can. Known as the "Electrical Guru" - that is a prince of a guy!!

I'll let you know what I find out and I'm sure that you are going to discover just what I described for you above. If there is a way to make these used sensors work, I just happen to know where there is an extra one that is supposed to be in good condition!! LOL
Last edited by Ironman433; Jan 14, 2013 at 12:20 AM. Reason: YouTube video wouldn't embed at first

Read and post your OWN DTCs. Its easy and necessary for any real technical assistance!
Could be something really simple or very complex. The DTCs will help figure it out. Once you post what you initially find, If there are a LOT of DTCs,, PLEASE,,,, clear them and take the car for a drive and then read what you have..
Bill
WOOHOO!! BILL'S HERE!! 
Hey, Bill! Glad to see you here already! I got a question for you about those STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSORS I contacted you about almost a year ago. I came across two that I have in my possession that I was told that the thing could be centered using a Tech II - do you know anything about that?
The codes he got were:
C1281
C1283
C1286
C1287
He then reset everything and took the car for a drive. The only code that came back was:
C1283
Also, my mechanic said I should mention that for years the "service tire monitoring system" light has come on and off - the sensor in my rear passenger tire seems not to work from time to time.
Lastly, my mechanic said that although the car was aligned when the new tires were put on in October, he noticed that the steering wheel is off by 1 to 2 degrees and he was not certain if that could throw something off.
The codes he got were:
C1281
C1283
C1286
C1287
He then reset everything and took the car for a drive. The only code that came back was:
C1283
Also, my mechanic said I should mention that for years the "service tire monitoring system" light has come on and off - the sensor in my rear passenger tire seems not to work from time to time.
Lastly, my mechanic said that although the car was aligned when the new tires were put on in October, he noticed that the steering wheel is off by 1 to 2 degrees and he was not certain if that could throw something off.

When I punched in C1283 - this is what came back... Some I got - most NOT?! My car pulls up those exact same codes:
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction H
C1283 Excessive Time to Center Steering H
C1286 Steering Sensor Bias Malfunction H
C1287 Steering Sensor Rate Malfunction H
Document ID# 379418
1999 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
1G1YY22G9X5121603 (my VIN No)
DTC C1283 Excessive Time to Center Steering
Steer angle centering is the process by which the EBTCM calibrates the steering sensor output so that it reads zero when the steering wheel is centered. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated after driving 10 Km/h (6 mph) for more than 10 seconds in a straight line on a fairly level surface. The EBTCM uses the Yaw Rate Sensor, Lateral Accelerometer and Wheel Speed Sensors to tell if the vehicle is moving in a straight line. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine the EBTCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The initial steering wheel center position will be determined quickly unless there is a large offset in the yaw sensor or lateral accelerometer output. When this happens the system will believe the steering is far off center even though the vehicle is being driven in a straight line. Under this condition and with a continuous vehicle speed of 40 Km/h (25 mph) or greater for longer than 10 minutes, DTC C1283 will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS and TCS remain enabled, Active Handling is disabled.
Indicators that turn on: Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC: Service Active HNDLG / Service Vehicle Soon
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids:
It is very important to check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a flat surface.
It is very important to find out from the driver when the code was set (when the SERVICE ACTIVE HNDLG message was activated). This information may help to duplicate the failure.
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compart for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
The Snapshot function on the scan tool may help in finding an intermittent DTC C1283.


Now the only option left is to turn off Active Handling every time you drive or the car freaks out on every turn and activates the active handling because it thinks you're losing it!!





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction Without RPO JL4
Circuit Description
The EBCM uses four inputs from the Steering Wheel Position sensor:
Phase A digital input
Phase B digital input
Index pulse
Analog input
This information is used to calculate three things:
The front wheels position when centered.
The front wheels position when turning.
The vehicles lateral acceleration.
The EBCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 30 km/h (18 mph). When the vehicle reaches 30 km/h (18 mph), the EBCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time then the EBCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage normally around 2.5 V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine the EBCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.
The EBCM uses the digital input (Phase A and Phase B) from the Steering Wheel Position Sensor to calculate the direction the driver of the vehicle is trying to steer during an ABS event. This information is also used to calculate the vehicles lateral acceleration for Magnasteer®2.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1281 will set when the digitally derived centered angle differs from the analog derived angle by 27 degrees or more for a period of 5 seconds.
DTC C1281 will set if the index pulse is not seen between ± 37 degrees or is seen between -185 degrees and -37 degrees or 37 degrees and 185 degrees of steering wheel travel.
DTC C1281 will set if phase A and or phase B are shorted.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Magnasteer®2 is disabled, ABS/TCS remains active.
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service Vehicle Soon
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
If the analog Steering Wheel Position Sensor input is missing then DTC C1288 will set.
If the Steering Wheel Position Sensor 5 volt supply or the Steering Wheel Position ground is missing DTC C1288 will set.
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compartment for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for the analog voltage to change, if the analog voltage does not change DTC C1281 will set.
Checks if the digital Phase A and Phase B are changing state from high to low.
checks to see if the analog and digital readings are ± 27 degrees of each other.
Checks to see if the EBCM is supplying the pull up voltage for Phase A.
Checks to see if the EBCM is supplying the pull up voltage for Phase B.
Checks to see if the EBCM is supplying the pull up voltage for the Index pulse.
DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrolated Malfunction (Without RPO JL4) Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?
--
Go to DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction
Go to Step 3
3
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool read ABS/TCS DTC(s).
Are any of the following DTC(s) present, C1286 or C1288?
--
Go to Applicable DTC table. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
Go to Step 4
4
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position.
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage as you rotate the steering wheel from left to right.
Does the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Digital SWPS Input as you rotate the steering wheel from left to right.
Does the Digital SWPS Input change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
6
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage and the Digital SWPS Input.
Rotate the steering wheel until the Digital SWPS Input reads 50 degrees.
Does the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage read within the range specified in the value(s) column?
2.7-3.3 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
7
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.
Does the voltage change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Rotate the steering wheel in either direction while monitoring the Digital SWPS Index Pulse with a scan in Data List.
Does the Digital SWPS Index Pulse go HIGH within ± 37 degrees of steering center while rotating the steering wheel?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 13
9
Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
11
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.
Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 20
12
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.
Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 26
13
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel from the center position to the right.
Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts one time as the steering wheel is rotated to the right?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 14
14
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 19 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Repair short to ground in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
16
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1 V
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
18
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 19 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 5 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 19
19
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
20
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 20 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 21
21
Repair short to ground in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
22
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1 V
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 24
23
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
24
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 20 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 3 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 25
25
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
26
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 4 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 28
Go to Step 27
27
Repair short to ground in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
28
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1 V
Go to Step 29
Go to Step 30
29
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
30
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 4 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 4 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 33
Go to Step 31
31
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
32
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
33
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
34
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
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WITH JL4!
Document ID# 584780
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction RPO JL4
Circuit Description
Active Handling™ is activated by calculating the driver's desired yaw rate (based on wheel speed sensor inputs, lateral acceleration and steering wheel position information) and compares it to the actual yaw rate as measured by the yaw rate sensor. The difference between these two is the yaw rate error, which is then used to determine the amount of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large the system attempts to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by using differential braking on the left or right front and rear wheel brakes. To correct for oversteer differential braking is used on the left or right front outer wheel brake. To correct for understeer differential braking is used on the left or right rear inner wheel brake.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The analog and digital steering sensor do not agree for one second while in an Active Handling™ event.
DTC C1281 can be set any time after the steering angle has been centered and Active Handling™ is activated. If the Active Handling event occurs for 10 seconds without a sign of the yaw rate error ever changing, this code will be set. This is the only condition that will set DTC C1281 by itself.
DTC C1281 can be set along with DTC C1287. During an Active Handling event the EBCM does a comparison between the SWPS digital value and the SWPS analog value. If the difference is greater than 20 degrees for 1 second both DTC C1281 and DTC C1287 will be set.
DTC C1281 can be set along with DTC C1282. During an Active Handling event the EBCM does a comparison between the actual yaw rate and a yaw rate derived from the difference in output from the front wheel speed sensors during an oversteer condition or the rear wheel speed sensors during an understeer condition. If this yaw rate difference is greater than 10 degrees/seconds for more than 5 seconds DTC C1281 and DTC C1282 will be set. The use of DTC C1281 with DTC C1282 indicates that the road surface (typically ice) may have created an unusually long period where the wheel speed estimate of yaw rate may have been inaccurate due to vehicle sideslip. This means the DTCs may have been falsely set.
Normal conditions which could cause code C1281 to set include Active Handling™ activation's brought on by aggressive driving on extremely slippery road surfaces for example, spinning the car in one direction for greater than 10 seconds. This means the DTC may have been falsely set due to aggressive driving.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS and TCS remain enabled, Active Handling™ is disabled.
Indicators that turn on: Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC: Service Active HNDLG
Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a flat surface.
It is very important to find out from the driver when the code was set (when the SERVICE ACTIVE HNDLG message was activated). This information may help to duplicate the failure.
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compartment for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
The Snapshot function on the scan tool may help in finding an intermittent DTC C1281.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the accuracy of the analog and digital inputs from the SWPS.
This step checks for inaccurate yaw rate sensor input.
DTC C1281 Active Handling Sensors Uncorrelated (RPO JL4) Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction
3
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, engine OFF.
Using a scan tool read ABS/TCS/Active Handling DTC(s).
Are any of the following DTC(s) present, C1221-C1235, C1282 or C1287?
--
Go to Applicable DTC table. Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
Go to Step 4
4
Using the scan tool perform the Steering Wheel Position Sensor Test. Refer to Scan Tool Diagnostics .
Is the analog and digital display on the scan tool within plus or minus 5 degrees of each other at the center (zero) position?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 8
--
6
Carefully drive vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for 45 seconds in a straight line, while monitoring the Yaw Rate sensor with a scan tool.
Is the degrees/second displayed on the scan tool within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 degrees/second
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the Yaw Rate Sensor. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 8
--
8
Perform the Diagnostic Test Drive. Refer to Diagnostic Test Drive .
Did DTC C1281 set as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
9
Replace the EBCM Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 566014
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette




Yes... if your tire sizes are not correct you will have issues.
Your rear tire must have a larger diameter by at least 0.5" compared to the front tire.
Keep in mind that I'm talking about TIRE SIZE.... you can still run 17/18, 18/18, 18/19, 19/19, 19/20... rim sizes. You just need to properly size your TIRES correctly to avoid active handling + Traction control issues.
Toque
Ironman433 - I'd expect the TechII can read the analog output voltage from the SWPS and then you can just turn it until you get around 2.5V. That would be the centered position for the sensor.
The problem with the pre-01 SWPS is they stupidly put an analog pot in the thing. The wiper running back and forth when turning wears the pot out and then it needs replacing. The next version of the AH/TC electronics no longer requires the analog signal. This was the only significant change in the early vs late AH sensors.




The codes he got were:
C1281
C1283
C1286
C1287
He then reset everything and took the car for a drive. The only code that came back was:
C1283
Also, my mechanic said I should mention that for years the "service tire monitoring system" light has come on and off - the sensor in my rear passenger tire seems not to work from time to time.
Lastly, my mechanic said that although the car was aligned when the new tires were put on in October, he noticed that the steering wheel is off by 1 to 2 degrees and he was not certain if that could throw something off.
Bill






