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Old Aug 28, 2013 | 02:51 AM
  #1  
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Default ABS-Control Unit

Hi all,
a friend of mine has a C5 (Vin 1G1YY22G1Y5107180) and the control unit of the ABS-System is broken (doesn`t work)
In europe they are thinking that this part is not listed by GM anymore......does someone have a solution for this problem ?

Thanks and greats from old europe

Tom
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Old Aug 28, 2013 | 09:27 AM
  #2  
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Tom,

What year of C5? Pre 2001 are no longer available, and the chance of repair is slim to none. 01-04 can be fixed, or so they say.

Ron
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Old Aug 28, 2013 | 05:07 PM
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From: Anthony TX
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St. Jude Donor '08
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I agree,, read and post ALl your DTCs. If you have a lot listed,, its best just to clear ALL of them and take the car for a drive. BEFORE YOU turn the ignition off,,, READ AND POST what DTCs are present!

LOL It could be something as simple as a bad fuse!
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Old Aug 29, 2013 | 06:41 AM
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Hi and thanks for the answer
The codes are:
C1217H
C1243

bad story............where is the best place to get a used one ?
Thanks and regards

Tom
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Old Aug 29, 2013 | 07:05 AM
  #5  
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Document ID# 497784
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open




Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When an ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) operation is required, the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1217 will set anytime the pump motor relay is commanded on and the pump relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1642.

Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.

Checks for an open in CKT 1642.

DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Inspect the 40A ABS Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.

Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3

3
Install a new 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions attempt to run the AUTOMATED test.
Recheck the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4

4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Disconnect the pump motor ground.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals E and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

5
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adaptor to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal E of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11

9
Replace EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

11
Repair open in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 497784
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette



DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled




Circuit Description
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for good pump motor ground.

Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC?
--
Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Go to Step 3

3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-2 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9

4
Disconnect the EBCM connector.
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?
0.2-10 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

6
If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary.
If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBCM.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

8
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

9
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 565848
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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Old Aug 29, 2013 | 07:09 AM
  #6  
Bill Curlee's Avatar
Bill Curlee
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From: Anthony TX
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St. Jude Donor '08
Default

Check your fuses:

# 52 and # 53 in the underhood fuse panel and also make sure that there is proper voltage available to the fuses

Check dround G-108 at the chassis battery ground

BC
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Old Jul 6, 2015 | 02:27 PM
  #7  
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From: Colorado Springs Colorado
Default What and where is CKT ?1642

Originally Posted by Bill Curlee
Document ID# 497784
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open




Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When an ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) operation is required, the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1217 will set anytime the pump motor relay is commanded on and the pump relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1642.

Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.

Checks for an open in CKT 1642.

DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Inspect the 40A ABS Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.

Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3

3
Install a new 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions attempt to run the AUTOMATED test.
Recheck the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4

4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Disconnect the pump motor ground.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals E and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

5
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adaptor to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal E of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11

9
Replace EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

11
Repair open in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 497784
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette



DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled




Circuit Description
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for good pump motor ground.

Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC?
--
Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Go to Step 3

3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-2 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9

4
Disconnect the EBCM connector.
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?
0.2-10 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

6
If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary.
If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBCM.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

8
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

9
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 565848
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
Bill,
I believe that I have resolved my 1243 issue by exercising the pump but now I am getting the 1217 code. Before I begin going through the step by step, I would like to know what/where CKT 1642 is?

I have continuity between the 40A Maxi on driver's side and ground with 0 Ohms, and an open between the passenger's side and ground, with the fuse removed, which I am assuming is connected to the positive side of the battery.
Before going to deep I would like to know if I am on the right track.

The current entire code list is:
B0 RFA
U1096
U1064
U1016
C2100
C2105
C2110

C1217, but I forgot which module in the DIC, but it throw the ABS/TCS.
Reply
Old Sep 27, 2023 | 06:14 PM
  #8  
Cherry3m's Avatar
Cherry3m
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Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 110
Likes: 30
Default

THANK YOU FOR THIS POST!!!

I had all but given up on my ABS/AH/TC on my 2000 vert. I exercised the pump for several times over a few hours, reassembled, cleared codes, removed window valet and the error codes persisted. Found this thread, and sure enough the 40 amp fuse was blown. Popped in a new one and I’m good to go. Took it out in the rain and commenced hard braking, donutting, and kicking out the rear end. Had a blast! And the ABS, AH, and TC kicked in as it should.

I’m super pumped! Drove around with those darn lights on for about a year.

My next move was pulling to dash lights just to get rid of them.

Thanks so much. I freaking love this forum.
Reply

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