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How do I kill my Active Handling?

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Old Oct 13, 2013 | 06:04 PM
  #21  
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Originally Posted by lionelhutz
It couldfix some issues, but the EBCM and all sensors connected to it are grounded at the front of the car so I don't see how putting more grounds inside the car will fix any EBCM issues.
If the system is grounded at the front of the car perhaps added redundant grounding to the chasis there as well would be a good option.

The Big 3 kit I put in, so the lights don't dim when I crank my 1100 watt rms stereo, besides linking the battery to the alternator and + fuse terminal also added a thick larger groundwire between the chasis and the engine.

Luckily the 2002 M6 Vert I bought 4 months ago is like new with 20k miles on it and I don't have any electrical issues (yet) but this thread

Active Handling Almost Caused a Wreck Today

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-g...ed+wreck+today

made me sit up and take notice.
I want to see if I could improve the grounds in this car with some easy methods.

Hey at least I have learned here on this forum that, although it"s a rare occurrence, if your AH goes nuts and decides it's going to try to kill you by pinching a front caliper momentarily at highway speed there is a way to turn it off completely (unhook SWPS) while still retaining the ABS and Traction Control

Last edited by StrangelovesM6Vert; Oct 13, 2013 at 06:36 PM.
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Old Oct 28, 2013 | 05:22 PM
  #22  
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Finally found this thread again. I like the black tape over the DIC idea. My ignition switch went bad and had to spend $750 at the dealer to get that fixed. I put in a new battery just in case. Now I am back to my AH issue.
I am determined to cure the problem. My 2001 is consistently throwing TCS C 1288 C H and RFA U1064 C H codes. Checked the codes with the engine off and on, 6 times. Cleaned the grounds.
From what I have been told, this is probably the SWPS.
Any thoughts before I head back to the dealer?
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Old Oct 28, 2013 | 07:27 PM
  #23  
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Originally Posted by StrangelovesM6Vert
If the system is grounded at the front of the car perhaps added redundant grounding to the chasis there as well would be a good option.

The Big 3 kit I put in, so the lights don't dim when I crank my 1100 watt rms stereo, besides linking the battery to the alternator and + fuse terminal also added a thick larger groundwire between the chasis and the engine.

Luckily the 2002 M6 Vert I bought 4 months ago is like new with 20k miles on it and I don't have any electrical issues (yet) but this thread

Active Handling Almost Caused a Wreck Today

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-g...ed+wreck+today

made me sit up and take notice.
I want to see if I could improve the grounds in this car with some easy methods.

Hey at least I have learned here on this forum that, although it"s a rare occurrence, if your AH goes nuts and decides it's going to try to kill you by pinching a front caliper momentarily at highway speed there is a way to turn it off completely (unhook SWPS) while still retaining the ABS and Traction Control
If you have verified the appropriate ground connections are clean and correct it still maybe you SWPS.
When mine went out, it was VERY random in the beginning. First the lights would just come on and, disable the AH/TC (I don't believe ABS is affected).
As it progressed, I also had a random front brake apply and send me into another freeway lane.
The SWPS has two continuous brass rings (variable resistors) inside (recall old slot car contacts? ). As the contacts slide on the rings while your steering, the SWPS send two continuous varying voltages to the EBCM. If you SWPS contacts are dirty, or worn out the voltage to the EBCM is "interrupted" (spikes). The ECBM interprets these spikes in the SWPS voltage as "THE CAR IS SLIDING SIDEWAYS" and applies a brake in a certain corner to "correct" for the slide problem. This sends you into another lane on the road.

Hope that helps,

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Old Oct 29, 2013 | 07:25 AM
  #24  
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Phil

Heres your answer,,, Get CRACKEN!

Document ID# 670707
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC C1287 or C1288
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.

The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.

The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:

The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:

Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13

4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10

7
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

9
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

10
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11

11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12

12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

15
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18

17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19

18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--

19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--

20
Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 670707
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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