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intake air temp sensor ?

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Old May 24, 2009 | 03:32 AM
  #1  
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Default intake air temp sensor ?

well,i have a problem with my car,
2000 6spd

My check engine light came on,
says intake temp sensor input high.
so i replaced with a new one ,and still gives my that code.

at the same time,ever since i got that code,the display reads
ACTIVE HANDLING WARMING UP

ive read its normal ,but mine never did that and now
it displays that maybe a minute after i turn the car on everytime.
looks to me maybe both problems might be just one,
meaning there in the same circuit or fuse,

where should i start,what you think ?

TIA !!

Last edited by turbod da; May 24, 2009 at 04:08 AM.
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Old May 24, 2009 | 02:47 PM
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If you want to do some troubleshooting, this might help.

Last edited by byronhunter; May 24, 2009 at 02:56 PM.
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Old May 25, 2009 | 01:13 AM
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Default IAT sensor

On my 2000 my check engine light would come on and I bought a bypass switch for about $25.00 and unhooked the IAT and plugged in the 2 wires and the light has yet to come on. This bypass is to increase the air flow. I hope I don't mess up anything, Derald
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Old May 25, 2009 | 03:36 AM
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Check the codes and post up anything current

That will help troubleshoot the problem
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Old May 26, 2009 | 08:21 PM
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Originally Posted by DeeGee
Check the codes and post up anything current

That will help troubleshoot the problem
po113

and active handling warming up,
both started coming on at the same time..
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Old May 26, 2009 | 09:12 PM
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those wires are tiny and sometimes break
I had the exact same problem years ago
I had to fix the wire in the connector
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Old May 27, 2009 | 12:35 AM
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Originally Posted by SJPD
those wires are tiny and sometimes break
I had the exact same problem years ago
I had to fix the wire in the connector
you mean the wires at the connector plug?
is this related to the active handling too?
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Old May 27, 2009 | 12:49 AM
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Yes. If the wires are shorted it could effect the 5 vdc reff voltage which effects the speed sensor.

BC
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Old May 27, 2009 | 12:55 AM
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Originally Posted by Bill Curlee
Yes. If the wires are shorted it could effect the 5 vdc reff voltage which effects the speed sensor.

BC
ok,makes sense,if the active handling and speed sensor
depend on each other.

but my speed sensor still works,
i'll try and see if it has some short.
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Old May 27, 2009 | 01:39 AM
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Gotta go to work but heres the troubleshooting chart for that code

Document ID# 795574
2002 Chevrolet Corvette
DTC P0113
Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

* DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, or P0503 are not set.
* The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
* The vehicle speed sensor indicates that vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
* The engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (140°F).
* The mass air flow is less than 15 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The IAT sensor signal voltage indicates that the intake air temperature is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

* The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
* The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

* The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
* A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
* A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
* Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

* When the vehicle is at ambient temperature the IAT sensor and ECT sensor temperatures should be relatively close to each other. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
* If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set. If this condition exists, a continuity test to all other PCM 5-volt reference circuits will be necessary.
* If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

6.

This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

DTC P0113

Step


Action


Values


Yes


No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls ?


--


Go to Step 2


Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2


1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the IAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor temperature less than the specified value?


-38°C (-36°F)


Go to Step 4


Go to Step 3

3


1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC reset?


Go to Step 4


Go to Diagnostic Aids

4


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor harness.
4. Turn ON the ignition.

Does the DMM voltage measure more than the specified value?


5 V


Go to Step 5


Go to Step 6

5


Important

The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.

1. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 14


Go to Diagnostic Aids

6


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit at the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Observe the IAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor temperature more than the specified value?


128°C (262°F)


Go to Step 10


Go to Step 7

7


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the IAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor temperature more than the specified value?


128°C (262°F)


Go to Step 9


Go to Step 8

8


Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 14


Go to Step 11

9


Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 14


Go to Step 11

10


Important

If a short to a separate voltage source occurs, this DTC may set and damage the IAT sensor. If this is found to be the condition, a continuity test to all other PCM circuits will be necessary to diagnose the specific fault.

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 14


Go to Step 12

11


1. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
2. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 14


Go to Step 13

12


Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?


--


Go to Step 14


--

13


Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?


--


Go to Step 14


--

14


1. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?


--


Go to Step 15


Go to Diagnostic Aids

15


With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?


--


Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List


System OK
Document ID# 795574
2002 Chevrolet Corvette
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Old May 27, 2009 | 10:01 AM
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Originally Posted by turbod da
you mean the wires at the connector plug?
is this related to the active handling too?
yes and yes
it seemed strange to me too.
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Old May 28, 2009 | 04:10 PM
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I had the same issue. Codes p0113 and p1111 plus the active handling issue. replaced the IAT and still not fixed. Replace the IAT Connector and it was fixed.

Ordered from http://www.bmotorsports.com/shop/ Total was under 9 bucks and just had to splice it in the harness.

1 x GM Delphi / Packard IAT / MAT / ACT Sensor Connector Pigtail # 12102620 $6.99
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Old May 29, 2009 | 02:48 AM
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Originally Posted by chucks00
I had the same issue. Codes p0113 and p1111 plus the active handling issue. replaced the IAT and still not fixed. Replace the IAT Connector and it was fixed.

Ordered from http://www.bmotorsports.com/shop/ Total was under 9 bucks and just had to splice it in the harness.

1 x GM Delphi / Packard IAT / MAT / ACT Sensor Connector Pigtail # 12102620 $6.99
thanks,ordered it,thanks for the help everyone!
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Old May 29, 2009 | 09:49 AM
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Hope your lucky like me and it solves your problem. Post when it's fixed.

Last edited by chucks00; Jun 11, 2009 at 11:53 PM.
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Old May 29, 2009 | 06:13 PM
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Originally Posted by chucks00
Hope you lucky like me and it solves your problem. Post when it's fixed.
will do
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Old May 29, 2009 | 07:55 PM
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I was able to repair it w/o changing the connector
just rebuilt it
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Old Jun 4, 2009 | 03:25 AM
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Originally Posted by chucks00
Hope you lucky like me and it solves your problem. Post when it's fixed.
okay,arived installed it,drove about 90 miles today
no problem,active handling fixed also....thanks everyone

still cant believe what a little wire causes
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To intake air temp sensor ?

Old Jul 9, 2009 | 09:21 PM
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Can I just say...I LOVE this forum. I had the same issue as turbod da about a month ago, whereas my car set the CEL and had the "Active Handling Warming Up" message displayed on the DIC. A few days before the CEL and message came on, I noticed the car idled a little rough when hot.

My issue turned out to be a broken wire INSIDE the Delphi Metri-Pack 150 connector for the Inlet Air Temp (IAT) sensor. Attached is a picture of the damaged wire. You can see it broke inside the wire sheathing. Very weird...my guess it was caused by fatigue?



I ordered the connector from Bellanger (two color wires). It is a Delphi-Packard Metropak GT150.



But then remembered that Terminal Supply in Troy Michigan (http://terminalsupplyco.com/default.aspx) sells many automotive connectors. Terminal Supply is only a few miles from my house, so I stopped by on my way to work. Sure enough, they sell pre-made pigtails for this connector with two black wires for $6. It is part number PT-1510



I installed it on my car, leaving a longer loop of wire. Hopefully this will stop the wire fatigue issue that I suspect caused my failure. I will revive this post if I have an issue with it again!


Last edited by C5Luv'R; Aug 14, 2018 at 07:13 AM. Reason: Updated Photo Links
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Old Jan 29, 2010 | 10:28 AM
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Default Iat wires please help

I was just finished installing my long tube headers when I pulled out the IAT wires right out of the plug. Can someone please show me a picture of there's or tell me which color wire goes to which side of the plug. One wire is purple one is tan .
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Old Jan 29, 2010 | 10:41 AM
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Originally Posted by gcolella
I was just finished installing my long tube headers when I pulled out the IAT wires right out of the plug. Can someone please show me a picture of there's or tell me which color wire goes to which side of the plug. One wire is purple one is tan .
Ahhhh....post #2......
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