IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INFORMATION (Long!)










I agree,,, If you pull the BCM fuse and still have 300 milliamps,,,,,, something is not turning off. Disconnect the Passengers fuse box feed on the underhood fuse box B+ terminal and see if it goes away. If it does,, you can concentrate on those fuses and breakers.
Bill
Thanks





I would leave the BCM alone for now and see if you can isolate stuff like the headlight moduke, alternator, seats BOSE Amp, rear window defroster, etc..........
I checked the grounds at the frame rails beside the left light door and it was slightly corroded so I cleaned it , RS was fine, and so far this did not come back.
When checking the codes I get 58 DCM NO COMM, anybody know what this is? is it related to the airbag light?
No other codes come up ( I had cleared all the codes after the trac control,,reduced power episode, so far none came back except the 58 DCM NO COMM)
Any ideas would be appreciated.





Check fuses Instrument Panel Fuse Center , Minifuse 16 and 19. Most likely 16 is the issue.
Do you have a front or rear mounted EBTCM?????
How are you reading the CODES???
Bill





Are you sure it was DCM and not SDM??
I will check the fuses in the instrument panel fuse center, where is that located.
Thanks.
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
my original problem was no left rear brake light or left rear turn signal.
rkliemann
my original problem was no left rear brake light or left rear turn signal.
rkliemann
Boy Corvettes have a lot of electronic do dads, The 3d CBCT cat scans I work with are much less complicated.
Check fuses Instrument Panel Fuse Center , Minifuse 16 and 19. Most likely 16 is the issue.
Any other possible causes for airbag light to stay on with this code?
Thanks for the info.





Last edited by Blue Blood; Apr 27, 2013 at 07:42 PM.
I have been reading this thread for about a week and have pretty much cleaned up most issues on my 2000 convertible with one exception.
I was initially looking at service traction control/abs with the accompanying lights on the dash.I had two constant codes, 1217 and 1243. I cleaned all grounds checked connections, examined and re-seated the main wiring plug that goes into the EBCM. The only code I now pull is 1217. I have since removed the EBCM and exercised the BPMV. It spun up right away with no sluggishness at all.
I do have a replacement EBCM (also a BPMV)that I can install however I want to make sure before I go down that road its worth the effort as removing it was a bloody and painful experience. I have large hands and arms and look like I have been on the losing end of wrestling match with a bloody badger.
Given that the pump spun freely would the root cause have been the module itself? I apologize but I didn't see a lot of the 1217 code and resulting resolution within the thread. If it has been most others experience that the 1217 code is rooted in the pump itself then I'll just get a shop to put the whole replacement unit in and do complete break flush and be done with it. All feedback welcomed.





Pin "E" is Pump motor power
Pin "D" is servo power
Pin "B" is GROUND
Set the meter to OHMS and measure B to a known good chassis ground. Should get ZERO OHMS
Set the meter up to measure DC Volts
Measure pin E to ground and you should see full battery voltage
Measure pin E to Pin B and you should see full battery voltage
Measure pin D to B and you should see full battery voltage.
Examine the EBTCM Connector female pins and make sure that they are NOT spread apart and damaged resulting in a poor connection with the male pin.
Report results.
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When an ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) operation is required, the EBCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1217 will set anytime the pump motor relay is commanded on and the pump relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1642.
Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
Checks for an open in CKT 1642.
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Inspect the 40A ABS Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Install a new 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions attempt to run the AUTOMATED test.
Recheck the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Disconnect the pump motor ground.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals E and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems
8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adaptor to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal E of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
11
Repair open in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 497784
2000 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
BC
I've made a male pin I'll use to ensure that the female plugs are grabbing with the required pressure.
Set the meter to OHMS and measure B to a known good chassis ground. Should get ZERO OHMS .0215 OHMS
Set the meter up to measure DC Volts
Measure pin E to ground and you should see full battery voltage 0 Volts
Measure pin E to Pin B and you should see full battery voltage 0 Volts
Measure pin D to B and you should see full battery voltage. 11.95 Volts
Examine the EBTCM Connector female pins and make sure that they are NOT spread apart and damaged resulting in a poor connection with the male pin. Some of these pins look suspect and the ground looks pushed in farther than the rest. Now the obvious question how hard is it to take this plug apart?
Thanks
Report results.
Last edited by djlundy; Apr 30, 2013 at 08:29 PM.






You had to know electrical stuff lives there!?!? 

